Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Monday's local scoreboard

Girls soccer

6

N.D. all-state

First team

Fargo Davies—Breanna Nelson, Megan Barnick; West Fargo Sheyenne—Madison Urlaub, Brooke Boyer; Fargo Shanley—Tabby Kelsch; West Fargo—Emmy Burtsfield; Bismarck St. Mary's—Abby Koop, Lizzy Preszler; Jamestown—Peyton Rudnick; Minot—Allison Lepp; Bismarck Century—Kate Weigum; Bismarck High—Elle Hill

Second team

GF Central—Peyton Stanich; Fargo Davies—Annie Mund, Brooke Bergen; Fargo North—Abby Naseth, Elise Bakke; Fargo South—Graysen Myers; Minot—MaLiah Burke, Becca Kostenko; Mandan—Liz Geiger; Bismarck Legacy—Brooke Binegar; Bismarck Century—Rowyn Schollmeyer; Bismarck High—Rachel Burgard

Legion baseball

6

GF Montgomery

Memorial tournament

In Grand Forks

Friday

Pool play at Kraft Field—Grafton vs. Thompson, 9:30 a.m.; Thompson vs. Bonivital Midget AA, 11:45 a.m.; West Fargo Vets. vs. Altona, 2 p.m.; Minot vs. St. James, 4:15 p.m.; EGF VFW vs. Altona, 6:30 p.m.; GF Blues vs. Carillon Sultans, 8:45 p.m.

Pool play at Montgomery Field—EGF VFW vs. West Fargo Vets, 9:30 a.m.; Hatton-Northwood vs. GF Blues, 11:45 a.m.; Park River vs. St. James, 2 p.m.; Grafton vs. Bonivital Midget AA, 4:15 p.m.; Carillon Sultans vs. Hatton-Northwood, 6:30 p.m.; Park River vs. Minot, 8:45 p.m.

Saturday

Games beginning at 9:15 a.m.; schedule TBD

Sunday

Seventh place, 9 a.m.

Fifth place, 11:15 a.m.

Third place, 1:30 p.m.

Championship, 3:45 p.m.

Prep baseball

6

Minn. Class A tournament

Thursday, at Chaska

Quarterfinals—Sacred Heart (15-5) vs. Heritage Christian Academy (No. 1 seed, 20-3), 10 a.m.; Parkers Prairie (No. 5, 18-9) vs. Wabasso (No. 4, 14-4), 12:30 p.m.; Hinckley-Finlayson (14-4) vs. Sleepy Eye (No. 2, 16-5), 3 p.m.; Rushford-Peterson (15-8) vs. South Ridge (No. 3, 19-5), 5:30 p.m.

Friday

At Jordan

Consolation semifinals, 10 a.m. and 12:30 p.m.

Consolation championship, 3 p.m.

At Chaska

Championship semifinals, noon and 2:30 p.m.

Third place, 5 p.m.

Saturday, at Minneapolis Target Field

Championship, 10 a.m.

Minn. Class AA tournament

At St. Cloud

Thursday

Quarterfinals—St. Cloud Cathedral (17-8) vs. Duluth Marshall (No. 1 seed, 21-4), 10 a.m.; Caledonia (No. 5, 21-2) vs. Minnehaha Academy (No. 4, 16-5), 12:30 p.m.; Dilworth-G-F (22-2) vs. Maple Lake (No. 2, 22-2), 3 p.m.; Jordan (14-8) vs. Paynesville Area (No. 3, 19-4), 5:30 p.m.

Friday

Consolation semifinals, 10 a.m. and 12:30 p.m.

Consolation championship, 3 p.m.

Championship semifinals, noon and 2:30 p.m.

Third place, 5 p.m.

Saturday, at Minneapolis Target Field

Championship, 1 p.m.

Pine to Prairie

All-conference

Fosston—Treydon Boushee, Hunter Kroening, Brett Sundquist; Win-E-Mac—Gavin Walker; Fertile-Beltrami—Athan McCollum, Michael Stuhaug; Bagley—Lamarco Pemberton; Ada-Borup/Norman Co. West—Braiden Fetting, Brett Fetting, Miguel Garcia III, Robert Whiting; Mahnomen-Waubun—Jayden Heisler; Norman Co. East/Ulen-Hitterdal—Isaac Habedank, Sunny Resnick; Lake Park-Audubon—Jacob Anderson, Marcus Dickelman-Stassen

Honorable mentions

Fosston—Kyle Jacobson, Zach Vig; Win-E-Mac—Blake Glass, Emelian Hanson, Dustin Osland; Fertile-Beltrami - Addison McCollum; Bagley—Carson Grover, Alec Norum; Mahnomen-Waubun—Parker Syverson; NCE/UH—Tate Hoseth; LP-A—Josh Cigelske, Garrett Frank

Most valuable player—Hunter Kroening

Coach of the year—Michael Erickson, Ada-Borup/NCW

Prep softball

6

N.D. Class B all-state

Thompson—Kailen Dolleslager; Grafton—Brandi Niemann; Mayville-Portland-CG—Hannah Ust; Hillsboro-Central Valley—Laura Spurgeon; Central Cass—Maddy Sweep, Halie Holzer, Lexi Buhr; Kindred-Richland—Amanda Roesler, Theresa Klinnert; Des Lacs-Burlington/Lewis & Clark—Erica Hermanson, Bryn Benno; Wilton-Wing—Lauren Koski; Heart River—Abby Kessel; Minot Bishop Ryan—McKinlee Harmon; Watford City—Mikka Haugeberg; Stanley—Alyssa Ruden; Beulah—Pheobe Garman

Pine to Prairie

All-conference

East Polk—Jaime Carlin, Carlie Sander; Fertile-Beltrami—Shelby Dunbar; Bagley—Cori Bonik; Mahnomen-Waubun—Sydney Bly, Brittany Lefebvre, Makena Spaeth; Ada-Borup/Norman Co. West—Ivy Johnson, Zoe Johnson, Breanna Qualley; Norman Co. East/Ulen-Hitterdal—Alexa Mortenson, Alivia Mortenson, Ryah Opsahl, Mariah Stueness; Lake Park-Audubon—Carlie Ecker, Kelsey Thompson

Honorable mentions

Red Lake County Central—Calyssa Eskeli, Billie Jo Gryskiewicz; East Polk—Faith Balstad, Jaclyn Hubbard; Fertile-Beltrami—Marlee Steffes; Bagley—Faith Broten, McKinzie Halvorson; Ada-Borup/NCW—Kora Kritzberger, Madison Smart; Mahnomen-Waubun—Deondra Jackson, Rachael McArthur; NCE/UH—Corie Peterick; LP-A—Shadaisa Stalberger, Madison Thompson

Most valuable player—Mariah Stueness

Coach of the year—Steve Radniecki, NCE/U-H

Youth baseball

6

GF Gerrells tournament

Sunday's results

10-under American division

Championship—Thompson 5, GF Ghost Riders 2; third place—Park River Black 7, Park River Gold 2; fifth place—Fargo Home Escapes 4, GF Rock Cats 2

10-under National division

Championship—West Fargo Spikes 9U 10, East Grand Forks 9U 0; third—GF Seawolves 3, Roseau 1; fifth—Park River Bucs 6, GF Timber Rattlers 3

12-under American division

Championship—WInnipeg South Chiefs 11, GF Aces 1; third—Bonivital White Sox 12, Park River Black 3; fifth—Crookston 12, GF Jackals 2; seventh—Roseau 9, GF Revolution 5

12-under National division

Championship—Bonivital Red Sox 14, Detroit Lakes 0; third—Thompson 6, Rohrich Concrete 4; fifth—Jamestown 10, GF Sidewinders 7; seventh—Park River Gold 17, GF Scorpions 9

13-under division

Round robin—GF Outlaws champion

14-under division

Championship—Winnipeg South Chiefs 14, Roseau 4; third—GF Rippers 7, Devils Lake 1; fifth—Dickinson 8, GF Jets 3