Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

SATURDAY'S LOCAL SCOREBOARD

Men’s hockey

Saturday’s results

Holy Cross 2, Robert Morris 0

Sacred Heart 6, RIT 4

Penn State 9, Notre Dame 1

Brown 2, RPI 1

Clarkson 3, St. Lawrence 0

Yale 3, Union 0

Northeastern 7, Merrimack 2

Boston University 5, UMass Lowell 2

Arizona State 3, Princeton 2, OT

New Hampshire 4, Dartmouth 0

Mercyhurst 4, Air Force 1

Western Michigan 1, Minn. Duluth 1, tie

Colgate 2, Niagara 0

St. Cloud State 7, Omaha 1

Bowling Green 4, Ferris State 3, OT

Michigan Tech 3, Northern Michigan 1

UMass 3, Quinnipiac 1

Wisconsin 3, Michigan State 0

MSU-Mankato 6, Alaska Anchorage 0

Vermont 2, Colorado College 1

USA Under-18 6, Maine 4

Denver 2, UND 1, OT

First period -- 1. DU, Jaakko Heikkinen 3 (Colin Staub 4, Ryan Barrow 4) 1:10

Second period -- No scoring.

Third period -- 2. UND, Jacob Bernard-Docker 4 (Colton Poolman 5) 17:25.

Overtime -- 3. DU, Jarid Lukosevicius 9 (Slava Demin 5, Emilio Pettersen 10) 4:38

Penalties -- Cole Guttman, DU, tripping, 6:52 first; Mark Senden, UND, hooking, 18:12 first; Griffin Mendel, DU, interference, 5:52 second; Cole Smith, UND, cross-checking, 11:44 second; Sean Comrie, DU, roughing, 11:44 second; Gavin Hain, UND, slashing, 11:44 second; Rhett Gardner, UND, cross-checking, :25; Ryan Barrow, DU, hooking, 12:14 third

Goalie saves -- UND: Adam Scheel 4-5-9-1 -- 19; DU: Filip Larsson 6-16-8-2 -- 32

Penalties-minutes -- UND 4-8, DU 4-8

Power plays -- UND 0-3, DU 0-3

Attendance -- 11,545

Referees -- Geno Binda and Cameron Voss

Minnesota 4, Michigan 3

First period -- 1. Min, Brannon McManus (Tommy Novak, Ben Brinkman) 1:08; 2. Min, Sampo Ranta (McManus, Tyler Nanne) 4:34; 3. Mich, Nick Pastujov (Nolan Moyle) 7:43; 4. Mich, Michael Pastujov (Luke Morgan) 9:26

Second period -- 5. Mich, Josh Norris (Will Lockwood) 6:59; 6. Min, Tyler Sheehy (Nanne, Jack Sadek) 0:55; 7. Min, Brent Gates (Sadek, Rem Pitlick) 18:19

Goalie saves -- Michigan: Strauss Mann 24; Minn: Mat Robson 50

Ala.-Huntsville 4, Bemidji St. 2

First period -- 1. B, Charlie Combs 7:04; 2. B, Dillon Eichstadt (Combs, Justin Baudry) 8:09; 3. A, Connor Wood (Adam Wilcox, Connor James) 12:15

Third period -- 4. A, Bauer Neudecker (Christian Rajic) 3:56; 5. A, Cam Knight (Jesper Ohrvall) 4:34; 6. A, Connor Merkley (John Teets, Ohrvall) 13:43

Goalie saves -- A: Jake Theut 21; B: Zach Driscoll 10

College football

Saturday’s results

Army 17, Navy 10

FCS playoffs

Saturday’s results

S.D. State 27, Kennesaw State 17

Eastern Washington 34, UC Davis 29

N.D. State 35, Colgate 0

COL 0 0 0 0 --0

NDS 7 7 14 7 --35

First quarter

NDS -- Ty Brooks 26 run (Cam Pedersen kick) 9:14

Second quarter

NDS -- Ben Ellefson 2 pass from Easton Stick (Pedersen kick) 2:27

Third quarter

NDS -- Darius Shepherd 10 pass from Stick (Pedersen kick) 10:22

NDS -- Bruce Anderson 42 run (Pedersen kick) 7:07

Fourth quarter

NDS -- Phoenix Sproles 6 pass from Easton Stick (Pedersen kick) 4:26

Individual leaders

RUSHING -- C: James Holland Jr. 11-65; NDSU: Bruce Anderson 12-124, Ty Brooks 8-66, Seth Wilson 7-20

PASSING -- C: Grant Breneman 9-21-1, 68; NDSU: Easton Stick 14-19-0, 205

RECEIVING -- C: Tre Caine 2-20; NDSU: Anderson 2-49, Dallas Freeman 3-49

Friday’s semifinal

S.D. State at NDSU, 7 p.m.

Saturday’s semifinal

Maine at Eastern Washington

Division II playoffs

Semifinals

Ferris State 42, Minn.-Mankato 25

Valdosta State 30, Notre Dame College 24

Women’s basketball

Saturday’s results

St. Cloud State 61, Minot State 60

Minn.-Moorhead 72, Bemidji State 47

Mary 82, Minn.-Duluth 76

Minn.-Crookston 61, Northern St. 54

NOR 20 12 12 10 --54

UMC 23 10 14 14 --61

Northern State -- Lexi Wadsworth 18,Brianna Kusler 9, Sara Tvedt 6, Brooke Luitjens 5, Anika Fredrick 4, Tori Mekash 6, Alayna Johnson 3, Kendall Kohler 3

Minn.-Crookston -- Isieoma Odor 17, Caitlin Michaelis 13, Kylie Post 9, Bren Fox 6, Paige Weakley 3, Abby Guidinger 5, Kylea Praska 3, Steph McWilliams 2, Julia Peplinski 2

Northland 60, St. Cloud Tech 33

STC 11 8 4 10 --33

NOR 12 18 17 13 --60

St. Cloud Tech -- Rachel Vreeland 9, Kiara Coops 4, Maria Stokes 1, Shania Nahring 17, Abbie Wuertz 2

Northland -- Ashley Moe 10, Hannah Dietsch 4, Janie Wunderlich 13, Jozi Halvorson 6, Carly Mekash 11, Brooke Heggie 13, Jessica Nichols 3

Men’s basketball

Saturday’s results

MSU Moorhead 100, Bemidji St. 97

N.D. State 74, Eastern Washington 67

EWU 25 42 --67

NDS 31 43 --74

Eastern Washington -- Jacob Davison 25, Jesse Hunt 11, Luka Vulikic 8, Jack Perry 2, Ty Gibson 2, Austin Fadal 14, Cody Benzel 3, Elijah Jackson 3

N.D. State -- Vinnie Shahid 20, Rocky Kreuser 14, Jared Samuelson 10, Tyree Eady 4, Deng Geu 18, Chris Quayle 5, Jaxon Knotek 3

Northern St. 88, Minn.-Crookston 75

NOR 47 41 --88

UMC 38 37 --75

Northern State -- Bo Fries 13, Justin Decker 8, Ian Smith 12, Andrew Kallman 8, Gabe King 12, Mason Stark 5, Jordan Belka 3, Parker Fox 21, Cole Dahl 6

Minn.-Crookston -- Chase Knickerbocker 21, Gable Smith 17, Harrison Cleary 25, Brian Sitzmann 5, Malcolm Cohen 5, Javier Nicolau 2

St. Cloud Tech 91, Northland 71

NOR 23 48 --71

STC 44 47 --91

Northland -- Z’mari Minter 13, Brenson Alteme 12, Ibrahim Nasir 8, Darnell Durgin 9, John Brooks 3, Bakri Gubara 2, Colin St. Julien 1, Christian Horton 20, Dalven Johnson 3

St. Cloud -- Paul Coleman 15, Keshawn Sutton 9, Jimmie McAfee 8, Jazz boker 9, Max May 8, Dillon Haider 18, Eric Racine 9, Daniel Gardner 2, Taye Carter 13

Prep wrestlingGF Sertoma dual tournament

At GF Central High School

Saturday’s results

Championship division

Semifinals

Thief River Falls 42,

Bismarck Century 25

160 -- Aaron Bruggeman (TRF) over Bryant Nelson 2:54; 170 -- Bowen Miller (TRF) over Jacob Boehm 8-4; 182 -- Kevin Jensen (TRF) over Anthony Carranza 3-2; 195 -- Mason Iverson (TRF) won by forfeit; 220 -- Brenan Peralta (TRF) over Malikai Rivera :20; 285 -- Konnor Stordalen (BC) won by forfeit; 106 -- Jacob Ersland (BC) over Kale Geiser 13-3; 113 -- Neal Bohrer (BC) over Ethan Lane :36; 120 -- Hayden Johnsrud (BC) over Griffin Lundeen 7-5; 126 -- Clay Radenz (BC) over Cody Wienen 5:21; 132 -- Brady Kasprick (TRF) over Devin Schulz 9-5; 138 -- Cade Lundeen (TRF) over Ben Weigum 1:25; 145 -- Jake Davis (TRF) over Matthew Rader 6-4; 152 -- Cole Johnson (TRF) over Dany Asonkeng :20

Perham 58,

Badger-Greenbush-MR 9

160 -- Matthew Bush (P) over Andy Dostal 8-2; 170 -- Brian Ramos (P) over Caleb Vacura 6-2; 182 -- Zachary Peterson (P) over Joe Dezelar 2:44; 195 -- Ty Moser (P) over Jacob Bergsnev 3:14; 220 -- Dawson Kellogg (P) over Dominik Vacura 9-8; 285 -- Zach Evans (BGMR) over Rowdie Lindquist 4-0; 106 -- Aaron Lorentz (P) over Jaxon Janousek 1:01; 113 -- Owen Werner (P) won by forfeit; 120 -- Blaze Brady (P) over Tony Olson 3:08; 126 -- Garrett Undeberg (BGMR) over Blake Lorentz 2:37; 132 -- Gabe Bellefeuille (P) over Avery Augustson 3:53; 138 -- Coltan Satter (P) won by forfeit; 145 -- Leighton Rach (P) over Owen Novacek 5-4; 152 -- Jack Fudge (P) over Dade Melby 11-2

Championship

Perham 56,

Thief River Falls 12

220 -- Dawson Kellogg (P) over Mason Iverson 18-3; 285 -- Colton Kostynick (P) won by forfeit; 106 -- Aaron Lorentz (P) over Kale Geiser :51; 113 -- Owen Werner (P) won by forfeit; 120 -- Blaze Brady (P) over Griffin Lundeen 9-7; 126 -- Cody Wienen (TRF) over Blake Lorentz 11-6; 132 -- Gabe Bellefeuille (P) over Brady Kasprick 5-2; 138 -- Cade Lundeen (TRF) over Colton Satter inj. default 4:06; 145 -- Jake Davis (TRF) over Leighton Rach 5-1; 152 -- Jack Fudge (P) over Cole Johnson 1:31; 160 -- Dylan Fudge (P) over Brandon Zuniga :23; 170 -- Brian Ramos (P) over Dakota Fellman 3:28; 182 -- Zachary Peterson (P) over Kevin Jensen :18; 195 -- Ty Moser (P) over Brenan Peralta 5-2

Championship consolation

First round

West Fargo 48, Stewartville 27

GF Central 39,

Central Cass 26

170 -- Will Rohrich (GFC) over Jeremiah Sullivan 4-3; 182 -- Cam Bridgeford (GFC) over Joe Ellison 10-4; 195 -- Nathan Kaim (CC) over Austin Bicker :16; 220 -- Cade Merrigan (CC) over Grant Sullivan 4-2; 285 -- Brody DeFoe (GFC) over Ryan Muscha 5:04; 106 -- Josiah Crandall (CC) over Amelia Foltz 12-3; 113 -- Jake Deutsch (CC) over Tyson Gass 4:55; 120 -- Hayden Mack (GFC) over Grant Schatzke 8-4; 126 -- Braydon Williams (GFC) won by forfeit; 132 -- Josh Isassi (GFC) over Jadan Bartz 3:46; 138 -- Junior Totay (CC) over Carter Elde 19-6; 145 -- Andrew Volk (CC) over Alec Humble 8-6; 152 -- Evan Bridgeford (GFC) over Chase Jacobson 5:50; 160 -- Ben Stevens (GFC) won by forfeit.

Semifinals

Bismarck Century 53, West Fargo 16

Badger-Greenbush-MR 55,

GF Central 13

106: Tyson Gass, GF, over Jaxon Janousek 15-1; 113: Tony Olson, B, over Amelia Foltz 2:29; 120: Brogan Beito, B, over Hayden Mack 1:08; 126: Garrett Undeberg, B, over Braydon Williams 10-2; 132: Avery Augustson, B, over Josh Isassi 23-8; 138: Mike Erickson, GF, by forfeit; 145: Owen Novacek, B, over Alec Humble 17-0; 152: Dade Melby, B, over Evan Bridgeford 6-1; 160: Andy Dostal, B, over Ben Stevens 17-2; 170: Will Rohrich, GF, over Caleb Vacura 9-5; 182: Joe Dezelar, B, over Cameran Bridgeford 1:15; 195: Jacob  Bergsnev, B, over Austin Bicker 1:33; 220: Dominik Vacura, B, over Grant Sullivan 2:47; 285: Zach Evans, B, over Brody DeFoe 2-0

Third place

Badger-Greenbush-MR 37,

Bismarck Century 32

106: Jacob Ersland, BC, over Jaxon Janousek 15-0; 113: Neal Bohrer, BC, over Tony Olson 7-0; 120: Hayden Johnsrud, BC, over Brogan Beito 3:52; 126: Clay Radenz, BC, over Garrett Undeberg 3:13; 132: Devin Schulz, BC, by forfeit; 145: Owen Novacek, BG, by forfeit; 152: Matthew Rader, BC, over Dade Melby 1-0; 160: Andy Dostal, BG, over Bryant Nelson 6-4; 170: Caleb Vacura, BG, over Jacob Boehm 1:13: 182: Joe Dezelar, BG, over Anthony Carranza 0:28; 195: Nathan Waage, BG, by forfeit; 220: Dominik Vacura, BG, over Malikai Rivera 1:30; 285: Konnor Stordalen, BC, over Zach Evans 3-0

Fifth place

GF Central 43,

West Fargo 18

195 -- Cameran Bridgeford (GFC) over Jacob Bild 2:32; 220 -- Grant Sullivan (GFC) won by forfeit; 285 -- Brody DeFoe (GFC) over KC Ortiz 1:15; 106 -- Tyler Porter (WF) over Amelia Foltz 22-7; 113 -- Tyson Gass (GFC) over Cole Irwin 8-4; 120 -- Kaleb Porter (WF) over Cyncere Haskins 1:10; 126 -- Josh Isassi (GFC) over Nicholas Anderson 13-4; 132 -- Braydon Williams (GFC) over Josh Franek 3:19; 138 -- Mike Erickson (GFC) over Declan Genova 6-0; 145 -- Alec Humble (GFC) over Aaron Magnell 6-2; 152 -- Spencer LeDoux (WF) over Evan Bridgeford 8-5; 160 -- Ben Stevens (GFC) won by forfeit; 170 -- double forfeit; 182 -- Cade Pederson (WF) over Will Rohrich 9-1

Seventh place

Central Cass 51, Stewartville 28

Consolation division

Semifinals

Jamestown 48, Turtle Mountain 28

Valley City 41,

Fosston-Bagley 36

160 -- Dane Schoenborn (FB) over Jonathan Redfearn 1:44; 170 -- David Peterson, VC, over Henry Burrack 4-2; 182 -- Teigen Hextell (FB) won by forfeit; 195 -- Jacob Lomen (FB) over Ethan Langemo 2:50; 220 -- Evan Chalich (FB) won by forfeit; 285 -- Jaden Oestern (VC) won by forfeit; 106 -- Koye Grebel (VC) over Keegan Senger 9-1; 113 -- Bennett Rogelstad (VC) won by forfeit; 120 -- Christian Schmidt (FB) over Austin Rogelstad 3:19; 126 -- Espen Kunze (VC) won by forfeit; 132 -- Nic Pfeifer (VC) over Kaden Sanford 12-0; 138 -- Carter Sorenson (FB) over Evan Mielke 1:26; 145 -- Parker Larson (VC) over Kaden Kappedal :31; 152 -- Tyson Hovland (VC) over Gabe Berry 2:56

Championship

Jamestown 52, Valley City 24

Consolation first round

Wahpeton 65,

GF Red River 12

170 -- Micaiah Peterson (RR) over Garrett Lathrop 1:01; 182 -- Austin Blair (W) over Colton Saxon-Peterka 5:48; 195 -- Chase Moderow (W) over Gus Welsh 1:39; 220 -- Josh Krump (W) won by forfeit; 285 -- double forfeit; 106 -- Alberto Aguire (W) won by forfeit; 113 -- Preston Meyer (W) won by forfeit; 120 -- Hunter Owens (W) over Camden Larsen 15-0; 126 -- Jamison Horn (W) won by forfeit; 132 -- Joseph Sundine (RR) over Shea Truesdell :46; 138 -- Kaleb Mostoller (W) over Gage Braswell 4:15; 145 -- Tanner Thiel (W) won by forfeit; 152 -- Jackson Burchill (W) over Bobby Vonesh 1:51; 160 -- Wauker Spanel (W) over Zion Diggs 5:35

Consolation semifinals

Turtle Mountain 52, Grafton 21

182 -- Brian Sisk (G) over Levi LaFountain 3-2; 195 -- Louis DeCoteau (TM) over Felipe Garcia :32; 220 -- Hunter Harviell (TM) won by forfeit; 285 -- Seth Baker (TM) won by forfeit; 106 -- Craig Bercier (TM) won by forfeit; 113 -- Frank Chapman (TM) over Chance Burns 13-0; 120 -- Josiah Marcellais (TM) won by forfeit; 126 -- Robert Parsons (G) over Wyatt Goulet 5:46; 132 -- Alex Ibanez (G) over Keon Laducer 3:22; 138 -- double forfeit; 145 -- Tate Laducer (TM) over Rey Rios 1:42; 152 -- Clay LaRocque (TM) over Carter Parsons :24; 160 -- Hunter Frier (G) won by forfeit; 170 -- Isaac Short (TM) over Luis Rosa 1:02

Fosston-Bagley 48,

Wahpeton 36

182 -- Henry Burrack (FB) over Austin Blair 2:52; 195 -- Teigen Hextenn (FB) over Chase Moderow :23; 220 -- Josh Krump (W) over Jacob Lomen 5:26; 285 -- Axel Munter (FB) won by forfeit; 106 -- Keegan Senger (FB) over Preston Meyer :16; 113 -- Alberto Aguire (W) won by forfeit; 120 -- Christian Schmidt (FB) over Hunter Owens 1:11;  126 -- Devan Diemert (W) won by forfeit; 132 -- Shea Truesdell (W) over Kaden Sanford 1:02; 138 -- Carter Sorenson (FB) over Kaleb Mostoller :28; 145 -- Tanner Thiel (W) over Kaden Kappedal 2:20; 152 -- Gabe Berry (FB) over Jackson Churchill 1:21; 160 -- Dane Schoenborn (FB) over Wauker Spanel :59; 170 -- Garrett Lathrop (W) over Tyler Maruska 3:00

Third place

Fosston-Bagley 40,

Turtle Mountain 39

220 -- Hunter Harviell (TM) over Evan Chalich :51; 285 -- Seth Baker (TM) won by forfeit; 106 -- Keegan Senger (FB) over Craig Bercier :35; 113 -- Frank Chapman (TM) won by forfeit; 120 -- Christian Schmidt (FB) over Josiah Marcellais 3:21; 126 -- Wyatt Goulet (TM) won by forfeit; 132 -- Keon Laducer (TM) over Kaden Sanford 2:23; 138 -- Carter Sorenson (FB) over Tate Laducer 4:51; 145 -- Clay LaRocque (TM)  over Kaden Kappedal 1:32; 152 -- Gabe Berry (FB) won by forfeit; 160 -- Tyler Maruska (FB) won by forfeit; 170 -- Dane Schoenborn (FB) over Isaac Short 1:57; 182 -- Henry Burrack (FB) over Levi LaFountain 9-4; 195 -- Louis DeCoteau (TM) over Jacob Lomen 9-5

Fifth place

Wahpeton 54, Grafton 21

195 -- Chade Moderow (W) over Felipe Garcia 5:18; 220 -- Josh Krump (W) won by forfeit; 285 -- double forfeit; 106 -- Preston Meyer (W) won by forfeit; 113 -- Chance Burns (G) over Hunter Owens 1:16; 120 -- Jamison Horn (W) won by forfeit; 126 -- Robert Parsons (G) over Devan Diemert :45; 132 -- Alex Ibanez (G) over Shea Truesdell 4-2; 138 -- Kaleb Mostoller (W) won by forfeit; 145 -- Tanner Thiel (W) over Carter Parsons 1:23; 152 -- Jackson Burchill (W) over Rey Rios 1:04; 160 -- Wauker Spanel (W) over Hunter Frier :59; 170 -- Garrett Lathrop (W) over Luis Rosa 1:03; 182 -- Brian Sisk (G) over Austin Blair 4:00

  Rodd Olson Invitational

In Crookston, Saturday

Team totals

United North Central 155.5, Park Rapids 142, United Clay-Becker 137, New York Mills 131, Hillsboro-Central Valley 122, Roseau 114, Crookston 100, Mahnomen-Waubun 61, Walker-Hackensack-Akeley-Nevis 51, Red Lake County 50

Championship & third-place matches

106 -- Championship: Ethan Hendrickson, UNC, over Ethan Bowman, Cr, 21-6; Third place: Dawson McGee, WHAN, over Chris Yoder, NYM, 4:08; 113 -- (round robin) 1. Lucas Kritzeck, PR; 2. Nolan Dans; 3. Will Olson, M-W; 4. TJ Jasicki, UNC; 120 -- Championship: Zach Brown, Cr, over Carter Haman, NYM, 4-3; third: Garret Eiynck, M-W, over Nathan Sperr, UCB, 1:46; 126 --  Championship: Dane Niemi, NYM, over Sam Helgeson, UCB, 6-1; third: Luke Leshuk, HCV, over Dylan Rasmussen, UNC, 2:27; 132 -- Championship: Ashton Clark, PR, over Garrett Peterson, UCB, 7-4; third: Matt Anderson, HCV, over Carter Rettke, WHAN, 6-0; 138 -- Championship: Race Knochenmus, Ros, over Gabe Geiser, NYM, 4-1; third: Sanden O’Connell, UCB, over David Rock, M-W, 11-3; 145 -- Championship: Bren Salo, NYM, over Adam Syverson, M-W, 2-0; third: Andrew Wetli, UCB, over Dominick Fuller, UNC, 4:09

152 -- Championship: Chandler Mooney, Ros, over Eion Ness, UNC, 12-0; third: Hunter Magnusson, UCB, over Ethan Boll, Cr, 5-0; 160 -- Championship: Ben Olson, Ros, over Joe Klein, PR, 3:24; third: Torrey Carlson, UNC, over Jon Ronning, NYM, 3-2, ot; 170 -- Championship: Dylan Fischer, NYM, over Gavin Wright, HCV, 4-0; third: Tristyn Ferguson, RLCC, over Dakota Meech, UNC, 2:14; 182 -- Championship: Cody Dravis, PR, over Mark Hastings, HCV, 6-2; third: Damian Hodgson, Cr, over Austin Smith, WHAN, 2-0; 195 -- Championship: Sawyer Klatt, Ros, over Jack Hensel, PR, 10-1; third: Joey Stuhaug, UCB, over Kolby Hamblin, WHAN, 3:16; 220 -- Championship: Brock Kako, UNC, over Kian Scott, PR, 2:53; third: Zach Howard, RLCC, over Jacob Pruneda, HCV, :36; 285 -- Championship: Jared Seiberg, UNC, over Seth Owens, HCV, 5-2; third: Wyatt Dunham, UCB, over George Duden, RLCC, 1:48

Al Larson Invitational

In Carrington, Saturday

Team totals

Carrington 209.5, New Salem-Almont 207, Minot 193.5, Velva 115, Pembina County North 111, Napoleon 107, Harvey-Wells County 99.5, Beulah-Hazen 92, Larimore 42.5, Bismarck JV 37.5, Bismarck Legacy 27, Mandan JV 4

Winners & area top-5 placers

106A -- 1. Matthew Duchscherer, Carrington; 2. Trevor Hinkle, PCN; 106B -- 1. Hank LeClair, Mayville-Portland-CG; 113 -- 1. Kelby Armstrong, Minot; 3. Robert Norman, Lar; 120 -- 1. Isaac Felche, H-WC; 126 -- 1. Clay Gerhardt, NS-A; 5. Jayce Horgan, PCN; 132 -- 1. Tayt Wolding, NS-A; 3. Preston Litton, PCN; 138 -- 1. Lucas Geiszler, Carr; 4. Cooper White, PCN; 145 -- 1. Chauncey Dittus, NS-A; 152 -- Josh Irwin, NS-A; 160 -- 1. Nathan Weigel, Nap; 4. Austin Steffen, Lar; 160B -- 1. Tyler Seizler, NS-A; 3. Jackson Rexine, MPCG; 5. Brycen Ouellette, PCN; 170 -- 1. Garrett Jangula, Nap; 182 -- 1. Isaiah Huus, NS-A; 5. Gavin Hornung, PCN; 195 -- 1. Bailey Lawson, HWC; 4. Eli Bjornstad, PCN; 220 -- 1. Kaden Sago, B-H; 285 -- 1. Nick Hodges, Velva

Barnesville Invitational

In Barnesville, Minn., Saturday

Team totals

Lisbon 233, Bertha-Hewitt-Verndale-Parkers Prairie 174, Fargo Davies 103, Fargo North 94, Osakis 75, Breckenridge 65.5, Fargo South 65, West Fargo Sheyenne 63, Fertile-Beltrami 61, Barnesville 55

Fertile-Beltrami top-5 placers

106 -- 1. Daunte Yost; 120 -- 5. Wesley Ramberg; 132 -- 4. Hunter Hitchen; 160 -- 4. Alex Smith; 182 -- 5. Harmon Liebl

Girls hockey

Saturday’s results

Grand Forks 4, Mandan 2

First period -- 1. M, McKenzie Bennett (Kali Berg) 2:50; 2. GF, Kylie Autrey (Shaley Richards) 6:32; 3. GF, Abby Schauer 11:32

Third period -- 4. M, Berg 3:53; 5. GF, Schauer (Morgan Stenseth) 5:40; 6. GF, Haily Stenberg (Schauer) 12:52

Goalie saves -- GF: Kaylee Baker 16; M: Autumn Sheetz 22

EGF Senior High 6,

Fergus Falls 4

First period -- 1. EGF, Kendra Emery (C.J. Mack) 5:32; 2. EGF, Jacelyn Brenden 7:27; 3. FF, Sophie Rausch (Piper Andrews, Ellie Andersen) 7:38; 4. EGF, Emery (Madison McDonald) 8:43; 5. EGF, McDonald (Emery) 14:05

Second period -- 6. FF, Rausch (Hallie Sheridan) :17; 7. FF, Rausch (Vivian Karsnia) 4:23; 8. EGF, McDonald (Emery) 10:55; 9. FF, Andersen (Rausch) 15:11

Third period -- 10. EGF, McDonald 4:34

Goalie saves -- EGF: Megan Birkholz 24; FF: Mady Eklund 16

Prairie Center 4, Crookston 3, OT

First period -- 1. PC, Kylee Hopp (Reece Ritter) 12:54; 2. C, Jocelyn Brekken (Kenze Epema) 8:37

Second period -- 3. C, Catherine Tiedemann (Nora Peterson, Grace Fischer) 4:14; 4. PC, Ally Ecker (Megan Och, Anna Nedarascik) 3:53; 5. C, Aleah Bienek (Peterson, Epema) 1:04; 6. PC, Hopp 0:22

Overtime -- PC, Hopp (Nedarascik) 4:38

Goalie saves -- PC: Mackenzie Och 22; C: Grace Koshney 27

Roseau 5, North Wright Co. 4

First period -- 1. R, Anika Stoskopf 10:14; 2. NW, MacKenzie Bourgerie 12:10; 3. NW, Sydney Lemke (Bourgerie, Finnerty) 11:43

Second period -- 4. NW, Lemke (Bourgerie, Finnerty) 4:33

Third period -- 5. R, Kayla Santl (Stoskopf) 16:08; 6. R, Stoskopf (Santl) 15:54; 7. R, Santl (Ellie Hedlund) 9:16 8. NW, Lemke (Bourgerie) 2:37; 9. R, Santl (Jordyn Bergstrom) 3:21

Goalie saves -- R: Kiana Flaig 30; NW: 36    

Thief River Falls 6,

Detroit Lakes 2

First period -- 1. TRF, Hannah Magnusson (Shelby Breiland, Lexi Huot) :55; 2. TRF, Khloe Lund (Breiland, Ava Sturgeon) 6:55

Second period -- 3. TRF, Breiland (Magnusson, Daniella Niebuhr) 3:39; 4. TRF, Breiland (Huot) 5:42; 5. TRF, Sturgeon (Magnusson, Lund) 11:46; 6. TRF, Dakota Klosterman 16:18

Third period -- 7. DL, Abagail King (Emma Coley, Sydney Brininger) 8:45; 8. DL, Payton Carlblom 16:20

Goalie saves -- TRF: Faith Porter 25; DL: Leah Honer 30

Warroad 4, Northfield 1

Second period -- 1. W, Hannah Corneliusen (Karlie Meeker, Genevieve Hendrickson) :15; 2. W, Tiffani Foster (Tahra Johnson) 8:30; 3. W, Kaitlyn Kotlowski (Corneliusen) 9:50

Third period -- 4. N, McKenna Nelson (Jillian Noel) 10:50; 5. W, Adriana Huerd (Kotlowski, Hendrickson) 12:46

Goalie saves -- W: Quinn Kuntz 15; N: Rachel Bielenberg 27

Boys hockey

Saturday’s results

EGF Senior High 4,

Greenway 2

First period -- 1. G, Cameron Lantz (Ben Troumbly, Nikolai Rajala) 5:42; 2. EGF, Jake Hjelle (Tanner Mack, Logan Spencer) 11:58; 3. G, Tristan Birdsall (Micah Gernander, Aaron Elich) 16:14

Second period -- 4. EGF, Jake Hjelle (Tanner Mack) 2:21; 5. EGF, Tanner Mack (Carter Beck, Luke Vonesh) 13:57

Third period -- 6. EGF, Beck (Mack, Hjelle) 11:13

Goalie saves -- EGF: Tucker Brown 5-4-4 -- 13; G: Tyler Penney 9-9-8

Roseau 6, Hibbing 2

First period -- 1. R, Hanson 0’Leary (Aaron Huglen) 5:49; 2. R, Taylor Jacobson (O’Leary) 9:22

Second period -- 3. R, Gus Vatnsdal (Chase Reed, Brendan Lund) 14:04; 4. R, Tal Halliday (Huglen, Josh Olson) 16:28

Third period -- 5. H, Hunter Sorensen (Skylar Rhodes) 5:24; 6. R, Huglen (O’Leary, Taylor Johnson) 7:15; 7. R, Paul Huglen (A. Huglen, Olson) 11:45; 8. H, Matt Edmonds (Rhodes, Joe Allison)

Goalie saves -- R: Oliver Lee 15; H: Carter Smith 47

St. Cloud Cathedral 3,

Thief River Falls 2, OT

First period -- 1. TRF, Hunter Larson (Daltyn Quam) 1:49; 2. TRF, Evan Bushy (Larson) 7:29; 3. SCC, Jack Smith (Jon Bell) 7:52

Second period -- 4. SCC, Smith (Nate Warner, Luke Schmidt) 7:51

Overtime -- 5. SCC, Reig Bogenholm (Warner) :27

Goalie saves -- TRF: Noah Rupprecht 37; SCC: Noah Amundson 19

Grand Rapids 3, Warroad 0

First period -- 1. GR, Kobie Koenig (Jack Peart) 3:18

Second period -- 2. GR, Peart 12:17

Third period -- 3. GR, Wade Brouse (Peart, Wyatt Holcomb) 4:54

Goalie saves -- W: Max Gausen 26; GR: Carter Clafton 11

Red Lake Falls 4, Morris-Benson 3

First period -- 1. MB, Hunter Blume 0:21; 2. RLF, John LaCoursiere (Brayden Swendra) 7:33; 3. MB, Blume (Mathew Tolifson) 14:04; 4. MB, Will Breuer (Brady DeHaan,Tolifson) 15:38

Third period -- 5. RLF, Zak Kennett 6:00; 6. RLF, Kennett (Nathan Huot) 10:23; 7. RLF, Kennett 12:37

Goalie saves -- MB. Brady Bachman 36; RLF: Brenden Larson 33

Mayville-Portland-CG 11, Moose Lake 3

First period -- 1. M, Sammy Satrom 2:43; 2. ML, Jordan Fjosne (Adam Olson) 10:09; 3. M, Reece Groth 13:44; 4. M, Satrom (Jordan Sherva, Zach Kulle) 14:46

Second period -- 5. M, Satrom 4:49; 6. M, Satrom (Reece Groth) 9:03; 7. M, Groth (Sawyer Satrom, Derek Johnson) 9:23; 8. ML, Fjosne 12:32; 9. M, Groth (Seth Germundson, Sawyer Satrom) 12:45; 10. M, Zach Kulle (Sam Satrom) 14:05; 11. M, Groth (Derek Johnson, Germundson) 15:23; 12. ML, Adam Olson (Tommy Kliniski) 16:44

Third period -- 13. M, Groth 8:18; 14. M, Kulle 9:38

Goalie saves -- MP: Kade Susie 18; ML: Henry Dammer 10

Tartan 5, Crookston 1

Second period -- 1. T, Brock Bertelsen (Luke Solheid, Jacob Betz) 10:55; 2. T, Brandon Blank (Tyler Bushard) 7:16; 3. T, Jacob Betz (Bertelsen, Braden Fairbanks) 0:39

Third period -- 4. C, Ben Andringa (Eric Delorme, Sam Overgaard) 16:37; 5. T, Landen Schwantes (Derek Olssen) 9:09; 6. T, Brandon Blank (Bo Strecker) 8:59

Goalie saves -- T: Kyle Kulevich 19; C: Noah Dragseth 25

Lake of the Woods 4,

Park Rapids 1

First period -- 1. LOW, Reece Chorney (Anson Haack) 8:36; 2. LOW, Blake Ferris (Gabriel Krause) 9:38; 3. LOW, Jackson Arpin (Chorney) 12:29; 4. PR, Alec Nordin (Cameron Hoyt, Thomas Melvin) 15:31

Third period -- 5. LOW, Connor Ival 15:59

Goalie saves -- LOW: Aidan Tom 17; PR: Brendan Kruchowski 21

St. Paul Johnson 5,

Kittson Co. Central 0

First period -- SPJ, Thomas Heesch (Luke Moberg); 2. SPJ, Blayde Pogreba (Heesch)

Second period -- 3. SPJ, Caleb Cunningham (Mohamud Ahmedad); 4. SPJ, Drake Teal (A.J. McMahon)

Third period -- 5. SPJ, Teal (Joseph Moberg)

Goalie saves -- SPJ: Aaron Lee 21; KCC: Wyatt Olsonawski 23

Girls basketball

Saturday’s results

Thompson 48,

Langdon-E-M 44, 2 OT

LEM 11 7 6 12 5 3--44

THO 10 7 6 13 5 7 --48

Langdon-Edmore-Munich -- Lexis Olson 7, Kaitlyn Scherr 12, Kaylee Lowery 6, Morgan Freije 4, Callie Ronningen 15

Thompson -- Kaia Sorby 12, Carrie Nistler 4, Mackenzie Hughes 10, Macy Jordheim 4, Cayla Herbert 7, Lauren Cunningham 4, Allie Ness 1, Taylor Zak 6

Edgeley-K-M 50, Warwick 43

EEK 10 9 17 14 --50

WAR 9 5 9 20 --43

Warwick -- Sydney Tollefson 1, Madison Leaf 21, Jayla Alberts 3, Hanna Fassett 6, Sandra Mattson 1, Kalista Jackson 11

Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier -- Avrie Carlson 7, Emily Kinzler 6, Jocelynn Madcke 8, Payton Brandenberg 16, Bailey Anderson 11, Emma Leppert 2

Boys basketball

Saturday’s results

Hillsboro-Central Valley 59, Kindred 44

Harvey-Wells County 60, Rolette-Wolford 49

West Fargo Sheyenne 66, Devils Lake 44

Cavalier 61,

Midway-Minto 52

CAV 12 16 15 18 --61

M-M 18 13 13 8 --52

Cavalier -- Conley Carrier 15, Jayden Laxdal 6, Colby Thorlackson 5, Andre Carrier 19, Kooper Henke 16

Midway-Minto -- William Schuster 3, Seth Robinson 19, Weston Napier 4, John Juarez 18, Jamison Irwin 1, Ogden Wasylow 7

Kittson Co. Central 81,

North Border 72

NBO 30 42 --72

KCC 35 46 --81

North Border -- Matthew Greendahl 26, Cole Hipsher 16, Jaden Lee 16, Loghan Nupdal 6, Trenton Cosley 5, Jaxen Johnson 2, Kyle Moore 1

Kittson County Central -- Jarrett Kujava 32, Mitchell Docken 21, Kaleb Whitlock 13, Tucker Nelson 6, Zach Vig 4, Maurice Sele 3, Judah Westerberg 2

Four Winds-Minn. 80,

Grafton 53

GRA 9 16 13 15 --53

FWM 18 16 22 24 --80

Grafton -- Jase Lehfeldt 1, Jayse Mecham 8, Brandon Albrecht 1, Carter Lopez 4, Tommy Kern 3, Stevan Garza 7, Justin Garza 8, Dalton Albrecht 8, Beau Feltman 13

Four Winds-Minnewaukan -- Jaymison Jackson 14, Jayden Yankton 18, Doug Yankton 12, JaeShaun Shaw 16, Caelen Lohnes 4, Roger Yankton 2, Bronson Walter 10, Jay Garcia 4

Thompson 71, Langdon-E-M 43

LAN 9 14 4 43 --43

THO 17 16 22 16 --71

Langdon-Edmore-Munich -- Dylan Fetsch 4, Simon Romfo 8, Blaine Perry 5, Grant Romfo 17, Jagger Worley 3, Sean Gette 2, Noah Anderson 4

Thompson -- Marcus Hughes 13, Pierce Cooper 4, Jacob Dick 1, Chance Danner 19, Hayden Overby 19, Nicholas Reck 2, Clay Odenbach 11, Jack Woods 2

Harvey-Wells Co. 60,

Rolette-Wolford 49

R-W 13 13 16 7 --49

HWC 14 10 20 16 --60

Rolette-Wolford -- Cole Slaubaugh 13, Jake Boucher 13, Cody Yoder 13, Conner Beck 6, Ben Kraft 2, Cooper Medrud 2

Harvey-Wells County -- Tyson Tipton 16, Tanner Grossman 12, Tate Grossman 11, Jaden Lesmeister 8, Jaxon Fike 5, Conner Fike 4, Alex Erickson 2, Walker Koropatricki 2

GymnasticsDickinson Invitational

In Dickinson, Friday

Team totals

Dickinson 148.375, Grand Forks 141.2, Jamestown 138.0, Fargo Davies 129.525, Fargo 126.475

Winners & GF top-10 placers

Vault - 1. Brinklyn Schumacher, DHS, 9.475; 6. Sydnee Spivey, GF, 9.175

Bars - 1. Meghan Ackerman, DHS, 9.55; 6. Katie Blackmun, GF, 8.95.

Beam - 1. Dacia Rambousek, DHS, 9.725; 3 (tie). Sydnee Spivey, GF, 9.3; 10. (tie) Lauren Swanson, GF, 8.675.  

Floor - 1. Rachel Schiele, Jamestown, 9.5; 3. Sydnee Spivey, GF, 9.325; 6. (tie) Macie Stanislawski, GF, 9.1; 9. (tie) Katie Blackmun, GF, 8.95.

All around - 1. Dacia Rambousek, DHS, 37.525; 7. Sydnee Spivey, GF, 36.35; 9. Katie Blackmun, GF, 34.925.

Bismarck Invitational

In Bismarck, Saturday

Team totals

Grand Forks 138.9, Bismarck Legacy 138.9, Bismarck 130.625, Fargo Davies 127.4, Mandan 123.275, Wahpeton 120.9, Fargo 119.65, Bismarck Century 117.375

Winners & GF top-10 placers

Vault - 1. Bella Price, Minot, 9.25; 3. Sydnee Spivey, GF, 9.025; 5. Gabbi Nelson, GF, 8.725; 6. Delani Barrett,GF, 8.675; 8. (tie) Madelynne Heydt, GF, 8.625

Bars - 1. (tie) Rebekah Kauffman, GF, and Ellica Stugelmeyer, Legacy 9.0. 5. (tie) Sydnee Spivey, GF, 8.625; 7. (tie) Katie Blackmun, GF, 8525; 10. Charisse Vetsch, GF, 7.725

Beam - 1. Kate Dillman, Bismarck High, 9.425; 4. Sydnee Spivey, GF, 8.875; 5. Charisse Vetsch, GF, 8.675.

Floor - 1. Macie Stanislawski, GF, 9.3; 5. Sydnee Spivey, GF, 9.15; 8. (tie) Katie Blackmun, GF,  8.95.

All Around - 1. Ellica Stugelmeyer, Legacy, 36.275; 3. Sydnee Spivey, GF, 35.675

Boys swimmingFargo Pentathlon

In Fargo, Saturday

Team totals

Fargo North 306, West Fargo 216.5, Jamestown 147, Grand Forks 129, Fargo Davies 101, Wahpeton 77, West Fargo Sheyenne 48.5

Top 6 individuals

  1. Eric Anderson, Wahp, 77; 2. Payton Gabel, FN, 71; 3. Jakob Craven, GF, 58; 4. Timothy Hulberg, WF, 53; 5. Vaughn Raimo, Shey, 46.5; 6. Garrett Craven, GF, 38

Winners & GF top-8 placers

500 freestyle -- 1. Anderson, Wahp, 5:09.52; 5. G. Craven 5:29.21; 8. J. Craven 5:32.08

50 freestyle -- 1. Gabel, FN, 22.61; 3. J. Craven 22.89

Diving -- 1. Gage Poland, James, 333.50

200 freestyle -- 1. Anderson, Wahp, 1:49.55; 4. J. Craven 1:58.26; 6. G. Craven 1:59.90

100 freestyle -- 1. Anderson, Wahp, 48.98; 3. J. Craven 50.58

500 freestyle relay -- 1. North 1:36.46; 5. Grand Forks 1:41.37